Search
mlsplogo MLSP2013
IEEE International Workshop on
Machine Learning for Signal Processing

September 22-25, 2013  Southampton, United Kingdom

PROGRAM


Sunday September 22, 2013
12:00-14:30Registration
14:00-16:00Tutorial: Tensor Tools for Signal Processing and Data Analysis

Lieven De Lathauwer
ESAT/SCD, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium

16:00-16:30Coffee Break
16:30-18:30Tutorial: Nonlinear System Identification in Reproducing Kernel Hilbert Spaces: Methods and Applications

Cédric Richard
Laboratoire Lagrange, University of Nice Sophia-Antipolis, France

19:00-21:00Welcome Reception


Monday September 23, 2013
8:00-9:00Registration
8:30-9:00Opening Session
9:00-10:00Plenary Lecture: Sequential Inference for Dynamically Evolving Points, Groups and Clusters

Simon Godsill
SigProC Laboratory, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom

10:00-11:00Coffee Break
10:00-11:30
Poster Session: Learning Theory
Chair: Jan Larsen, DTU Compute, Denmark

11:00-12:40
Oral Session: Graphical and Kernel Methods
Chair: Segios Theodoridis, University of Athens, Greece

11:00
A Proximal Method For The K-SVD Dictionary Learning
Guan-Ju Peng, Wen-Liang Hwang
11:20
Flash Flood Forecasting Using Support Vector Regression: An Event Clustering Based Approach
Khaled Boukharouba, Pierre Roussel, Gérard Dreyfus, Anne Johannet
11:40
A Review Of Kernels On Covariance Matrices For Bci Applications
Florian Yger
12:00
Robust Kernel-Based Regression Using Orthogonal Matching Pursuit
George Papageorgiou, Pantelis Bouboulis, Sergios Theodoridis
12:20
Online Anomaly Detection With An Incremental Centred Kernel Hypersphere
Colin O'reilly, Alex Gluhak, Muhammad Imran
12:40-14:00Lunch
14:00-15:40
Oral Session: Learning Theory
Chair: Raviv Raich, Oregon State University, USA

14:00
Complex Support Vector Machines For Quaternary Classification
P. Bouboulis, E. Theodoridou, S. Theodoridis
14:20
A New Information Theoretic Clustering Algorithm Using K-NN
Vidar Vikjord, Robert Jenssen
14:40
Learning Overcomplete Dictionaries Based On Parallel Atom-Updating
Mostafa Sadeghi, Massoud Babaie-Zadeh, Christian Jutten
15:00
Novelty Detection Under Multi-Label Multi-Instance Framework
Qi Lou, Raviv Raich, Forrest Briggs, Xiaoli Z. Fern
15:20
Multiplicative Update For Fast Optimization Of Information Retrieval Based Neighbor Embedding
Jaakko Peltonen, Ziyuan Lin
15:40-17:15
Poster Session: Biomedical Applications
Chair: Asoke Nandi, Brunel University, UK

15:40-17:15
Poster Session: MLSP 2013 Bird Classification Challenge
Chair: Raviv Raich, Oregon State University, USA

15:40-16:50Coffee Break
16:50-18:30
Oral Session: Bayesian Learning
Chair: Cedric Richard, University of Nice Sophia-Antipolis, France

16:50
Non-Linear Noise Adaptive Kalman Filtering Via Variational Bayes
Simo Särkkä, Jouni Hartikainen
17:10
The Effect Of Missing Data On Robust Bayesian Spectral Analysis
Jacqueline Christmas
17:30
Bayesian Error Estimation And Model Selection In Sparse Logistic Regression
Heikki Huttunen, Tapio Manninen, Jussi Tohka
17:50
Blocked Gibbs Sampling Based Multi-Scale Mixture Model For Speaker Clustering On Noisy Data
Naohiro Tawara, Tetsuji Ogawa, Shinji Watanabe, Atsushi Nakamura, Tetsunori Kobayashi
18:10
Learning The Solution Sparsity Of An Ill-Posed Linear Inverse Problem With The Variational Garrote
Michael Riis Andersen, Sofie Therese Hansen, Lars Kai Hansen


Tuesday September 24, 2013
9:00-10:00Plenary Lecture: Sparsity-Aware Adaptive Learning: A Set Theoretic Estimation Approach

Sergios Theodoridis
Department of Informatics & Telecommunications, University of Athens, Greece

10:00-11:00Coffee Break
10:00-11:30
Poster Session: Sound Image and Communication Applications
Chair: Marc M. Van Hulle, KU Leuven, Belgium

11:00-13:00
Oral Session: Pattern Recognition and Classification Methods
Chair: Konstantinos I. Diamantaras, TEI of Thessaloniki, Greece

11:00
Inducing Discrimination In Biologically Inspired Models Of Visual Scene Recognition
Tayyaba Azim, Mahesan Niranjan
11:20
Classification Based On Local Feature Selection Via Linear Programming
Narges Armanfard, James P. Reilly
11:40
Method For The Identification Of The Subsets Of Genes Specifically Consistently Co-Expressed In A Set Of Datasets
Basel Abu-Jamous, Rui Fa, David J. Roberts, Asoke K. Nandi
12:00
Ridge-Adjusted Slack Variable Optimization For Supervised Classification
Yinan Yu, Konstantinos I. Diamantarasb, Tomas Mckelvey, Sun-Yuan Kung
12:20
Oct A-Scan Based Lung Tumor Tissue Classification With Bidirectional Long Short Term Memory Networks
Sebastian Otte, Christoph Otte, Alexander Schlaefer, Lukas Wittig, Gereon Hüttmann, Daniel Drömann, Andreas Zell
12:40
Covariate Shift Approach For Invariant Texture Classification
Ali Hassan, Arslan Shaukat
13:00-14:00Lunch
14:00-15:40
Oral Session: Statistical and Probabilistic Models
Chair: Morten Mørup, DTU Compute, Denmark

14:00
Mogt: Oversampling With A Parsimonious Mixture Of Gaussian Trees Model For Imbalanced Time-Series Classification
John Zhen Fu Pang, Hong Cao, Vincent Yan Fu Tan
14:20
Kriging-Based Estimation Of Time Derivatives Via Fir Filtering
Julien Marzat, Hélène Piet-Lahanier, Eric Walter
14:40
Steady-State And Transient Operation Discrimination By Variational Bayesian Gaussian Mixture Models
Yu Zhang, Chris Bingham, Michael Gallimore, Jun Chen
15:00
Large Scale Inference In The Infinite Relational Model: Gibbs Sampling Is Not Enough
Kristoffer Jon Albers, Andreas Leon Aagard Moth, Morten Mørup, Mikkel N. Schmidt
15:20
Modeling Bioprocess Scale-Up Utilizing Regularized Linear And Logistic Regression
Muhammad Farhan, Antti Larjo, Olli Yli-Harja, Tommi Aho
15:40-17:15
Poster Session: Pattern Recognition and Classification Methods
Chair: Mahesan Niranjan, University of Southampton, UK

15:40-16:50Coffee Break
16:50-18:30
Oral Session: Blind Source Separation
Chair: Arie Yeredor, Tel Aviv University, Israel

16:50
Informed Generalized Sidelobe Canceler Utilizing Sparsity Of Speech Signals
Jiri Malek, Zbynek Koldovsky, Sharon Gannot, Petr Tichavsky
17:10
Source Number Estimation Based On Clustering Of Speech Activity Sequences For Microphone Array Processing
Ingrid Jafari, Nobutaka Ito, Mehrez Souden, Shoko Araki, Tomohiro Nakatani
17:30
General Algorithms For Estimating Spectrogram And Transfer Functions Of Target Signal For Blind Suppression Of Diffuse Noise
Nobutaka Ito, Emmanuel Vincent, Nobutaka Ono, Shigeki Sagayama
17:50
Blind Separation Of Spatially-Block-Sparse Sources From Orthogonal Mixtures
Ofir Lindenbaum, Arie Yeredor, Ran Vitek, Moshe Mishali
18:10
The Linear Process Mixture Model
Jason A. Palmer, Ken Kreutz-Delgado, Scott Makeig
18:30-21:00Banquet and Cruise


Wednesday September 25, 2013
9:00-10:00Plenary Lecture: Challenges in Source Separation

Christian Jutten
GIPA-lab, University Joseph Fourier of Grenoble, France

10:00-11:00Coffee Break
10:00-11:30
Poster Session: Blind Source Separation
Chair: Emmanuel Vincent, INRIA, France

11:00-12:40
Oral Session: Compressive Sensing
Chair: Mark Plumbely, Queen Mary University London, UK

11:00
Learning Incoherent Subspaces For Classification Via Supervised Iterative Projections And Rotations
Daniele Barchiesi, Mark D. Plumbley
11:20
A Greedy Approach To Sparse Poisson Denoising
François-Xavier Dupé, Sandrine Anthoine
11:40
FPGA Prototype Of Machine Learning Analog-To-Feature Converter For Event-Based Succinct Representation Of Signals
Sergio Martin Del Campo, Kim Albertsson, Joakim Nilsson, Jens Eliasson, Fredrik Sandin
12:00
Sparse Coding With Anomaly Detection
Amir Adler, Michael Elad, Yacov Hel-Or, Ehud Rivlin
12:20
A Conjugate Gradient Algorithm For Blind Sensor Calibration In Sparse Recovery
Hao Shen, Martin Kleinsteuber, Cagdas Bilen, Remi Gribonval
12:40-14:00Lunch
14:00-15:40
Oral Session: Matrix and Tensor Factorisation
Chair: Lieven De Lathauwer, KU Leuven, Belgium & Christian Jutten, University Joseph Fourier of Grenoble, France

14:00
Joint Canonical Polyadic Decomposition Of Two Tensors With One Shared Loading Matrix
Xiao-Feng Gong, Ya-Na Hao, Qiu-Hua Lin
14:20
Non-Negative Tensor Factorization For Single-Channel EEG Artifact Rejection
Cécilia Damon, Antoine Liutkus, Alexandre Gramfort, Slim Essid
14:40
Text-Informed Audio Source Separation Using Nonnegative Matrix Partial Co-Factorization
Luc Le Magoarou, Alexey Ozerov, Ngoc Q. K. Duong
15:00
Tensor Based Singular Spectrum Analysis For Nonstationary Source Separation
Samaneh Kouchaki, Saeid Sanei
15:20
Non-Negative Matrix Completion For Bandwidth Extension: A Convex Optimization Approach
Dennis L. Sun, Rahul Mazumder
15:40-16:50Coffee Break
16:50-18:30
Oral Session: Latent Variable Analysis
Chair: Paris Smaragdis, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA

16:50
Hierarchical Theme And Topic Model For Summarization
Jen-Tzung Chien, Ying-Lan Chang
17:10
Estimation Of Causal Structures In Longitudinal Data Using Non-Gaussianity
Kento Kadowaki, Shohei Shimizu, Takashi Washio
17:30
Acoustic Scene Analysis Based On Latent Acoustic Topic And Event Allocation
Keisuke Imoto, Yasunori Ohishi, Hisashi Uematsu Hitoshi Ohmuro
17:50
Single Channel Source Separation Using Smooth Nonnegative Matrix Factorization With Markov Random Fields
Minje Kim, Paris Smaragdis
18:10
State-Space Modeling Of A Sequence Of Curves. Application To The Condition Monitoring Of Railway Switches
Allou Samé, Hani El Assaad, Patrice Aknin
Powered by CONWIZ, © Copyright 2013. Page maintained by Jan Larsen (Email)